Privacy Policy

  • Explains how your business manages personal information.
  • Drafted in plain English by Australian lawyers
  • Quick and easily customisable

$120.00

What is a Privacy Policy?

A policy document setting out how your business collects, uses, discloses, shares and stores personal information, including ‘sensitive’ information such as your client’s health information.

 

Who can use it?

  • All Australian businesses
  • All states and territories
  • Drafted for health professionals but can be easily adapted to suit any industry

 

Do I need it?

In Australia, you are legally required to have a Privacy Policy if:

  • Your business generates more than $3million in annual turnover;
  • Your business generates less than $3million in annual turnover BUT you:
    • provide a health service and hold health information (other than in an employee record);
    • buy or sell personal information; or
    • are a contracted service provider for a Commonwealth contract

(note: other tests may apply, always speak to a lawyer if you are unsure)

Therefore if you provide a health service and hold health information, you must comply with the Privacy Act, and Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s), which include having a Privacy Policy. Fines and penalties may apply if you do not comply with the Privacy Act and APP’s.

Even if you are not legally required to have a privacy policy , it is always best practice to do so. The benefits are:

  • your business is transparent about its privacy practices;
  • your clients/customers have confidence and trust in you.
  • better for marketing purposes (google ranking etc)

 

What does it cover?

  • The types of personal information you collect and hold;
  • How you collect personal information;
  • the purposes for which you collect hold, use and share personal information;
  • to whom do you share personal information with
  • how an individual may access and correct their personal information;
  • how an individual may make a complaint and how you will handle their complaint; and
  • whether you are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, and if so, to which countries.

 

Does this include clauses to cover me under GDPR ?

No. This policy only complies with Australian Privacy law and APP’s. If you require a GDPR-compliant privacy policy, please contact us

 

Where do I publish it?

Once you have completed our Privacy Policy template, you can publish it on your website as a new page and link to it in the footer, usually along with your Website Terms of Use.

 

What is the Difference Between a Privacy Policy and a Collection Notice?

Whereas a privacy policy sets out your general policy for collecting personal information, a collection notice, is a short summary designed to notify parties at the time you are collecting personal information from them that you are doing so.

A collection notice is specific to the circumstance in which you are collecting the information.

While you only have one privacy policy, you may have several shorter collection notices.

For example, if someone is purchasing a water filter from your website, you may set out in a collection notice on the purchase page:

  • that you are collecting personal information for the purposes of processing their order and shipping them the water filter;
  • who you are likely to disclose the information to;
  • whether you are likely to disclose the information to an overseas recipient; and
  • where they can find your privacy policy.

Notes

Please note that using our online services and templates doesn’t constitute legal advice and doesn’t create a lawyer-client relationship between you and Legally Healthy.

If you have questions about the template and whether it fits your specific needs or need legal advice, feel free to book in a free consultation.

The information offered on www.legallyhealthy.com.au should be considered informational only and is NOT LEGAL ADVICE.

FAQ

Is this template suitable for all states and territories?

Yes, it is suitable for use in all states and territories in Australia.

 

Can I use this template if I live outside of Australia?

This template is designed for those doing business in Australia complies with Australian privacy laws. While similar principles may apply in your jurisdiction, please consult with a lawyer qualified in your jurisdiction.

Is this template legally binding?

It sure is! It is drafted by qualified Australian lawyers and is legally binding.

 

What file format does the template come in?

Word.doc

 

How do I complete the template?

All our templates come with instructions on how to complete them. You complete the highlighted text in the template in order to personalise to suit your business needs, then you save, delete any explanatory comments in the template, remove any remaining highlight and you are ready to use it. Feel free to add your branding and logo. We think your legals should fit seamlessly into  your business branding.

 

How long does it take to complete?

Approximately 5-10 mins.

 

How often are the templates updated?

We  are constantly updating and adding to our template library . We provide minor updates to wording and formatting in our documents.

If the law changes, we’ll email you with the changes and updates to add to your existing templates. You have lifetime access, so any updates are provided free of charge.

error: Alert: Content selection is disabled!!